Privacy

Destination NSW is committed to maintaining your privacy.

Your rights

When you use this site, your privacy is protected by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIPA). Destination NSW has introduced practices and procedures to maximise compliance with PPIPA through its Privacy Management Plan. The following statement outlines in some detail the purpose for the collection of your personal information. However, if you would like more information about your rights concerning privacy you can view the organisation's Privacy Management Plan.If you are a tourism operator, any matter that may be considered as "commercial in confidence" is protected by both the PPIPA and the Freedom of Information Act.

 

Destination NSW' obligations

Destination NSW collects personal information through this Internet site directly from consumers in order to provide tourism or travel information service to the consumer and to make reservations and bookings for the various tourism products in New South Wales. The provision of your personal information on this web site is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide your information we may not be able to forward the material that you are requesting or to provide you with one of the numerous booking services available through this web site. 

Destination NSW will only disclose personal information about you in accordance with the Information Protection Principles. Where we use a third party contractor to provide this web site with booking services or information mailing services, we ensure that our service agreements include privacy protection clauses. For more information concerning our privacy policy or information handling practices, please refer to the appropriate sections below.

If you feel aggrieved by the conduct of Destination NSW in respect of your privacy, then you are entitled to ask to have that conduct reviewed. If you would like information on how to make an application to have conduct reviewed, contact the Manager, Digital Marketing via our reception on 9931 1111.

 

Internet use

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the risks in the provision of your information to Destination NSW' Internet sites The web sites contain numerous links to other organisation's web pages. Destination NSW is not responsible for the information handling practices or privacy policies of those other organisations.

Destination NSW can of course provide you with an alternative means of dealing with it, or transacting business with it, if you feel uncomfortable with the electronic transmission of information.

Destination NSW and its tourism and event partners may use "Cookies" to store your preferences, record usage patterns and information and collect various other information on how you visit and access Destination NSW'€™s web pages, newsletters and other digital assets. 

This information allows Destination NSW to update various digital assets for your continued use and benefit. 

Cookies are small files stored on your computer which allow Destination NSW to recognise you when you return to one of Destination NSW digital assets i.e. Destination NSW corporate and consumer websites. 

Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. 

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them to provide useful features for you such as tailored advertising. Cookies do not personally identify you, only your computer.

If you wish not to use Cookies, actions can be undertaken to delete Cookies from your computer at any time. Please see your internet browser's help menu for more information or visit your control panel €˜network and internet€™.

 

How you can access your personal information

You can access any of your personal information that we hold. Destination NSW provides a right of access and alteration to the personal information held about you in accordance with the PPIPA and the Freedom of Information Act. If you would like to know more about the personal information that we may hold on you please contact our reception on  02 9931 1111.

Once this Organisation receives information from you via email or any of our other on-line applications, your information is stored in a secure environment. Your personal information will not be released unless we reasonably believe that a law requires it or where we seek your express permission to disclose your personal information.

 

Why we collect personal information

Destination NSW conducts a large part of its operations over the internet. As part of its function, Destination NSW processes thousands of requests for tour brochures or information, provides avenues for the booking of holidays or facilities, provides opportunities for tourism operators to market and promote their services, sells industry based publications, conducts many exciting competitions and collects information on the types of holidays or events that you, the consumer, would like to see more of in the future so that we can help the tourism industry grow.

Maps

This site offers an extensive list of free maps. To download a map, please follow the downloading instructions. The downloading of these maps does not involve the collection of personal information.

Your e-mail requests for maps or other information are only used by this Organisation to process your request for information and are not collected for any other purpose. After your request for information has been processed, your e-mail request and any personal information it contains is safely destroyed.

 

Accommodation, Things to do

These sections cover Accommodation, Tours, Attractions, Events, and Hire. Destination NSW collects your personal information in order to process your request for a booking enquiry or to make a booking. Whilst the provision of this information is voluntary, without it we would not be able to process your request for the information or to make the booking. Your personal information is held by Destination NSW and disclosed to our contractors who provide the booking service and/or arrange to forward the information that you have requested.

 

E-newsletters

Destination NSW collects your personal information in order to send you the free €œEscapes€ and €œViva Sydney Club€ e-newsletters that contain new and exciting information about travel, events, and special offers. The provision of your personal information is voluntary. Should you not wish to provide your personal information we will be unable to send you the newsletters. Any personal information that you provide to us can be deleted at any time by unsubscribing. At no point will Destination NSW divulge this information to third parties. Destination NSW also collects your information for specific market research and to determine if there are any demographic trends in the way the consumers use the travel information and book travel products. This information is aggregated as statistical information and the analysis allows us to deliver more exciting and competitive holiday destinations that in turn allow the tourism industry in this state to grow.

Should you wish to unsubscribe to the Escapes or Viva Sydney Club newsletter, click on the link at the bottom of an Escapes or Viva Sydney Club e-newsletter and we will not send any further material to you. Should you wish to unsubscribe, the date of unsubscription is retained against your e-mail address as evidence of our compliance with the Spam Act.

 

Competitions

Competitions on this site are designed to encourage consumers to participate in travel related activities and to collect specific market research and/or demographic information that the Destination NSW may use for planning and strategy development of future tourism products.

Once the winning entrant is determined, the personal information contained in the remaining unsuccessful entries is de-identified so that your identity can no longer be determined within the market research material. The original entry form is held by the Department.

After the competition is determined, the remaining information is only used in an aggregated form as statistical information. The statistical information that is collected is analysed to allow us to deliver more exciting and competitive holiday destinations that in turn allow the tourism industry in this state to grow.

As part of a competition, Destination NSW may invite entrants to select the option of receiving special promotional material via email.  At this time, we may collect relevant preference information to better tailor the special promotional material we send to you.  Should you elect to receive the special promotional material, the personal information we collect from you will only be used to send you the special promotional material and will not be used for any other purpose.   The receipt of the special promotional material is voluntary and can be changed, deleted or unsubscribed at any time.  Destination NSW will only disclose the personal information collected by this competition to our partners in this specific competition and will not disclose your personal information to any other organisation.

 

Tourism Operators

In order to promote the travel services that are available within the regions of New South Wales, Destination NSW provides links from this website onto tourism operator's sites.

The process by which the link is established does not collect any personal information.

However, once on the Tourism Operator's site the end users should note that Destination NSW is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of those tourism operators.

 

Webmaster Feedback

Destination NSW values any comments you may have concerning the structure or content of this site. Your comments will be kept on file for planning purposes, so that our future upgrades to the site can incorporate the wishes of our users. Your e-mail comments will be kept solely for the purposes of future planning and will not be integrated into any of our consumer databases. We will not disclose your e-mail addresses nor any personal information they may contain, to any one outside this organisation. Should you wish to view your comments at any time please contact us on getconnected@tourism.nsw.gov.au.