Working Holiday Visa Applicants

The Working Holiday Maker Program is a great way to explore NSW, working and travelling at the same time for up to 12 months. Travellers worldwide use this visa as a way to experience the beauty of Australia and fund their future travels.

If you're aged between 18 and 30 and hold a passport for a country or region participating in the program, you may be eligible to apply.

You must apply for your visa before you arrive in Australia. If you are eligible and your visa is granted, you will be able to work here for up to 12 months and study for up to 4 months. You can leave and re-enter as many times as you like while the visa is valid.

Working Holiday Visa Applicants

The Working Holiday Maker Program is made up of two visas: the Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) and the Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462). Both allow you to work and travel in Australia for up to 12 months, but the visa you apply for will depend on which country you are from.

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) and the Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) differ in two major ways: The 462 visa has education and english requirements and may require a letter of support from your government of origin, whereas the 417 visa does not, and 417 visa holders may be eligible to apply for a second year-long visa if they complete three months of work in regional Australia, while 462 visa holders cannot.

To apply for the Working Holiday Maker Program, go to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.